Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video
Butters

Butters

Rich, moisturising butters are a luxurious base for skin care. Create healing body butters, hair treatments and more.
  • Organic Shea Butter 1kg Bulk Tub-butters-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic Shea Butter 1kg Bulk Tub

    $49.95

    Organic Shea Butter 1kg Bulk Tub-butters-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic Shea Butter 1kg Bulk Tub

    $49.95

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $12.49 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Shea Butter is obtained from the Shea-Karite Tree which is native to Africa. It is solid at room temperature but softens when warmed and on contact with skin.

    Shea butter can be used on its own, but is most commonly for skin care. It is used in a variety of applications ranging from Skin care products, Lip balms, Body masks, Creams, Lotions, Body butters, Hair care products, Liquid and Bar Soaps, Bath oils, Suncare products, Baby products, and the list goes on.

    Shea Butter is a fantastic moisturiser for dry and ageing skin and is used for the treatment of various skin conditions such as dermatitis, eczema and blemishes. It is an excellent and popular choice for those seeking a natural option for healthy, soft and smooth skin.

    Our Shea Butter has been refined to remove the odour but its properties are still the same. It is not melted down when packaging, it is carved from the block.

    Ingredients: Shea (Butyrospermum Parkii) Butter

    INCI Name: Butyrospermum Parkii

    Method of Extraction: Traditional extraction method by hand (solvent free)

    Country of Origin: Ghana

    Appearance: Off-White Solid/Semi-Solid Butter

    Recommended Usage: Bar Soaps: 3 - 12 % | Lotions & Creams: 2 - 20% | Balms: 5 - 100 %

    * This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
      Certification #12456
    Visit product page
  • Bulk Organic Cocoa Butter Pellets 1kg-butter-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Bulk Organic Cocoa Butter Pellets 1kg

    $70.00

    Bulk Organic Cocoa Butter Pellets 1kg-butter-
    Bulk Organic Cocoa Butter Pellets 1kg-butter-
    Bulk Organic Cocoa Butter Pellets 1kg-butter-

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $17.50 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Decadent Cocoa Butter in a value packed 1kg tub!

    Cocoa butter is well known for its emollient, highly nourishing properties and is commonly used in whipped and firm body butters, balms, healing salves, hair treatments, lip balms and more. Soothing for dry and irritated skin, cocoa butter is fantastic combined with shea butter, essential oils and healing carrier oils like tamanu, argan, coconut and jojoba.

    Now available in pellet form, so no more chipping a block.... It is hard at first but with gentle warm heating, the pellets will melt.

    This Cocoa Butter has been deodorised to remove colour and odour, leaving pure, yellowish solid quality with a slight cocoa odour.

    INCI Name: Theobroma Cacao Seed Butter

    Other Name: Cacao Butter

    * This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
      Certification #12456
    Visit product page
  • Raw Butter Bundle-bundle-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Raw Butter Bundle

    $85.00

    Raw Butter Bundle-bundle-
    Raw Butter Bundle-bundle-
    Raw Butter Bundle-bundle-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Raw Butter Bundle

    $85.00

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $21.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    The best value butter bundle available ANYWHERE! Save over 50%.

    Ever wanted to try some of the more unusual butters but not sure if they are right for you? 

    We have had so many of our beautiful customers requesting a variety bundle and we listened. Finally we created this bundle of the five most requested butters, and as a bonus we are including a Grapefruit Essential Oil in a generous 15ml valued at $40!

    Why Grapefruit EO? Simply, it is one of the most beneficial skin firming and clearing oils available, with the added benefits of a truly gorgeous aroma. Grapefruit oil is an antidepressant, antiseptic, lymphatic stimulant that is ideal for reducing cellulite and toning the skin while making you feel amazing! Add it to your balm and lotions.

    With these 5 butters you'll be whipping up decadent body butters, skin soothing balms, luxurious lotion bars and healing hair masks with ease. Don't forget to check out our range of natural beeswax and vegan-friendly alternatives, add one to your order to save 70% off the usual price!

    This bundle offers MASSIVE savings, grab it now while stock is available and get free shipping Australia wide.

    Quick Butter Guide

    Aloe Vera Butter is an extraction of Aloe Vera using a fatty coconut fraction to produce a soft-solid which melts on contact with the skin. It aids in rapid re-hydration of dry skin caused by the elements, and is ideal to soothe sunburn, itching and inflamed skin. Rich in Vitamins A, C, E, B, Choline, B12, Folic Acid, this healing butter is the perfect carrier for your other ingredients. 

    Shelf life: 6 months-1 year

    Comodegenic Rating: Aloe Vera- 0 Coconut Oil- 4 (Aloe Vera Butter- 2-3)

     

    Illipe Butter comes from the Illipe tree in the forest of Borneo in the South Pacific. Highly prized for use in cosmetic preparations, Illipe butter has a high melting point and is often used as a substitute for cocoa butter. One of its most popular uses is in hair care as a deeply penetrating conditioning mask to soften and restore elasticity to hair. 

    Shelf life: 1-2 years

    Comodegenic Rating: 2

     

    Cocoa Butter is obtained from the cacao bean. The fat from the cocoa pod is a very stable fat containing natural antioxidants that help stabilize and extend your other ingredients.Cocoa Butter is a soothing emollient that has been used for centuries in Africa to heal and moisturise skin that has been exposed to the elements. It also helps reduce the formation of stretch marks during pregnancy by keeping the skin supple. Cocoa Butter makes a wonderful ingredient in lotion bars, lip balms, body butters, soaps and belly balms for expectant mothers. Cocoa Butter is also a great binder for bath bombs. Not suitable for acne-prone skin except in small concentrations, cocoa butter can clog pores so I recommend blending with other non-comodogenic butters and oils.

    Shelf life: 2-3 years

    Comodegenic Rating: 4

     

    Shea Butter is a creamy white butter with a mild scent. Shea Butter has been used for thousands of years as the ideal treatment for dry or aging skin. Its high content of non-saponifiables and unique fatty acid profile gives Shea Butter the ability to moisturise and retain the elasticity of the skin. Shea Butter helps to protect the skin against the damaging effects of the sun while repairing cellular degeneration. Shea Butter is also rich in Vitamin A, E and K making it suitable for acne-prone skin and also contains esters that have anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial and antibacterial properties

    Shelf life: 1-2 years

    Comodegenic Rating: 0

     

    Mango Butter has a soft, semi-solid, creamy texture and possesses a very mild aroma that will not compete with the aroma or fragrance of your finished product. To produce the butter, mango kernels are collected and typically sun dried prior to careful de-shelling and extraction. The butter is fully refined to produce a luscious, creamy white butter with mild aroma perfectly suited for the finest beauty, cosmetic and personal care applications. Mango Butter is a natural emollient, highly moisturising, non-greasy, absorbs quickly and spreads easily on the skin. In hair care applications it promotes healthy hair by nourishing the hair shaft and conditioning dry or distressed hair. Mango Butter is a highly versatile and nourishing lipid that can be used in numerous applications, but it is especially well suited for inclusion in whipped body butters and other moisturising applications.

    Shelf life: 1 year

    Comodegenic Rating: 2

    Visit product page
  • Mango Butter-butter-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Mango Butter

    $42.00

    Mango Butter-butter-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Mango Butter

    $42.00

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $10.50 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Mango Butter contains a high content of Omega 6 and C18:0 and C18:11 fatty acids. It is semi-solid at room temperature but melts on skin contact and disperses evenly.

    Due to its natural emollient it is often used to soften, smooth and moisturize dry skin, treat burns, reduce scars and heal other skin conditions. It forms a non-greasy barrier on the skin that is perfect for use in lipsticks, balms, baby products, hair conditioners, soap bars, creams & lotions, and anti-ageing creams. Combines beautifully with cocoa or shea butter, essential oils and healing carrier oils.

    Our Mango Butter is considered a natural ingredient and its seeds are grown organically in the wild. The wild crafted seeds are gathered by hand and cold expeller pressed to extract the butter (oil). After careful filtration, the butter is then refined using organic clays and carbon to lighten the color and odor and obtain a product that meets the stringent requirements needed for cosmetic applications.

    Ingredients: Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter

    INCI Name: Mangifera Indica Seed Butter

    Obtained From: Fruit Kernels

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

    Appearance: Pale Yellow-White Solid 'Butter'

    Visit product page