Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video
carrier oils for skin

Carrier Oils

What are Carrier Oils?

Simply, it's an oil used to dilute or 'carry' essential oils or other strong oils comfortably onto the skin. carrier oil is a vegetable oil extracted from a plant, mainly from the seeds, kernels or nut.

There is a huge range of carrier oils available, and all have their own unique uses and benefits. 

It's important to think of these three questions when choosing a carrier oil. 

  • Where will the oil be used?
  • What is the main benefit I am seeking?
  • Will it suit my skin type?

For example, I want to make a facial serum for dry, aging skin and I want it to moisturise and help reduce wrinkles. In this case, a base of Rosehip Oil is perfect as a rich, healing oil. It's a little expensive as a massage oil, but for a serum it's very economical! The addition of Vitamin E and a drop of Frankincense Essential Oil would make this serum a dream come true!

Or... I'm making a beard oil for my husband. His beard is coarse and he wants to soften it, but he also suffers from breakouts. The perfect carrier oil in this case would be a blend of Jojoba Oil and Castor Oil. Jojoba Oil is the closest mimic of the natural sebum in our skin, and combined with a natural humectant like Castor Oil has the ability to deeply penetrate and soften his beard without clogging his pores or leaving a greasy residue. I would add Copaiba, Lavender and Cedarwood Essential Oils for the win!

If you need help choosing the perfect oils for you, check out our blog for a simple guide to the uses and benefits of carrier and essential oils.

Which oil do you need?

 

  • Apricot Kernel Oil- Refined-Carrier Oil-100 ml-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Refined Apricot Kernel Oil

    $14.00

    Apricot Kernel Oil- Refined-Carrier Oil-100 ml-
    Apricot Kernel Oil- Refined-Carrier Oil-100 ml-
    Apricot Kernel Oil- Refined-Carrier Oil-100 ml-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Refined Apricot Kernel Oil

    $14.00

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $3.50 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE

    Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for all skin types (sensitive, dry or mature skin) and is rich in fatty acids, vitamins A, C and E. Apricot Kernel Oil is readily absorbed with no greasy residue, making it suitable as a facial base oil or as a regular body oil.

    Botanical Name: Prunus armeniaca

    Obtained From: Kernel

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

    Visit product page
  • Almond Oil Refined-Carrier Oil-100ml-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Refined Almond Oil

    $16.00

    Almond Oil Refined-Carrier Oil-100ml-
    Almond Oil Refined-Carrier Oil-100ml-
    Almond Oil Refined-Carrier Oil-100ml-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Refined Almond Oil

    $16.00

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $4.00 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE

    Australian Almond Oil  is considered to be an all-purpose oil and well known for its excellent emollient,softening and nourishment for dry/irritated skin. Not only rich in proteins, it also contains Vitamin A, B and small amount of E. It is a light but an easy oil to work with and suitable for all skin types.The oil has been refined to make it odourless and colourless making it well suited for cosmetic and massage applications.

    Botanical Name: Prunus Dulcis

    Obtain From: Nuts

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

    Other Names: Almond Oil Sweet

    Country of Origin: Australia

    Appearance: Pale yellow, bright & clear oily liquid

    Visit product page
  • Organic Castor Oil- Cold pressed Pharmaceutical Grade-Carrier Oil-100 ML-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic Castor Oil- Cold pressed Pharmaceutical Grade

    $16.95

    Organic Castor Oil- Cold pressed Pharmaceutical Grade-Carrier Oil-100 ML-

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $8.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE

    Castor Oil is a widely used cosmetic oil and known for its protective barrier on skin against harsh weather conditions. Castor Oil is the recommended base oil for the Oil Cleansing Method due to it's natural antibacterial properties. It is of almost clear to light yellowish colour with a typically very slight odour.

    Pharma = Pharmaceutical grade oil (BP) - The British Pharmacopoeia (BP) is the quality standards for UK medicinal substances. It is used by individuals and organizations involved in pharmaceutical research, development, manufacture and testing.

    Botanical Name: Ricinus communis L.

    Obtained From: Seeds

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

    Visit product page
  • Rosehip Oil CO2 Certified Organic 15ml-Carrier Oil-15 ml-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Rosehip Oil CO2 Certified Organic 15ml

    $19.90

    Rosehip Oil CO2 Certified Organic 15ml-Carrier Oil-15 ml-

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $4.98 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Rosehip Seed CO2 is produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, and stabilized with Organic Rosemary Antioxidant. It contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, and no reproducible microorganisms.

    Commonly used in the cosmetic industry for the treatment of damaged, dry and problem/acne skin, particularly in applications such as moisturising creams, lotions, anti-ageing formulations, serums and mask treatments.

    Rosehip Seed CO2 is highly moisturising, hydrating and is fantastic for helping to minimise the appearance of scars, fine lines, wrinkles and redness. Due to the oils high concentration of vitamins, it is also excellent for reducing and helping with burns, scars, cuts and scrapes.

    Approximately 13-15kg of raw material yields 1kg of extract, and due to it being so rich, we recommend diluting in a light and fast absorbing carrier oil prior to application.

    Our Rosehip Seed CO2 is a 100% natural product, and contains (apart from the Organic Rosemary Antioxidant) no additives and no other technical adjuncts.

    Ingredients: Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Extract & Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (less than or equal to 0.1%)

    Raw material (Botanical Name): Rosa canina - Seeds

    Appearance: Yellow-Golden Orange, clear oily liquid

    Country of origin of product: Germany

    Country of origin of raw material: Varies (Chile, Bulgaria, South Africa, Bosnia)

    Recommended Usage: In cosmetic formulations - 1.0 – 5.0%

    * This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
      Certification #12456
    Visit product page
  • Organic Cold-Pressed Camellia Oil-Carrier Oil-100ml-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic Cold-Pressed Camellia Oil

    $21.00

    Organic Cold-Pressed Camellia Oil-Carrier Oil-100ml-
    Organic Cold-Pressed Camellia Oil-Carrier Oil-100ml-
    Organic Cold-Pressed Camellia Oil-Carrier Oil-100ml-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic Cold-Pressed Camellia Oil

    $21.00

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $5.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Camellia Oil is grown in China and Japan and is one of the best kept secrets in the cosmetic industry. It is a light, non-greasy oil that can be easily absorbed into the skin. It is commonly used to condition hair, as an emollient for dry skin, reduce wrinkles and improve the appearance of rough skin. Camellia oil's many benefits for skin and hair are due to its very high levels of oleic acid (more than 80%), as well as linoleic acid, alpha-linolenic acid, stearic acid, vitamin E, potassium, triterpenes, saponins and squalane.

    Suggested Uses:

    Massage oil, hair treatment, body balm, lip balm, skin serum, essential oil carrier/diluter.

    Botanical Name: Camellia Oleifera

    Obtained From: Seeds

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

    Other Names: Tea Seed Oil or Tea Oil Camellia

    Visit product page
  • Organic Grapeseed Oil-Carrier Oil-100 ml-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic Grapeseed Oil

    $22.00

    Organic Grapeseed Oil-Carrier Oil-100 ml-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic Grapeseed Oil

    $22.00

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $5.50 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE

     

    Grapeseed Oil a very popular, all-rounder, general purpose Carrier Oil, commonly used by manufactures, massage therapists and aromatherapists.

    It is a favoured carrier oil for massage therapists because of its light, satin-like finish, which easily penetrates and absorbs into the skin.

    Used widely in the cosmetic industry due to its versatility – Grapseed Oil suits most cosmetic applications including Creams, lotions, body butters, massage products, hair care products, shaving creams and oils, and the list goes on. It has some astringent qualities which is particularly good for oily and acne prone skin, however it is also an excellent oil well suited for mature, dry and sensitive skin. It is also commonly used as a lubricant for shaving.

    Grapeseed Oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid (more than many other carrier oils), Vitamin C, A, E Iron, Calcium and Omega 6 & 9, and is rich in anti-oxidants.

    Ingredients: Vitis Vinifera Seed Oil

    Botanical Name: Vitis Vinifera

    Other Names: Organic Grapeseed Virgin Oil

    Method Of Extraction: Cold Pressed

    Obtained From: Seed

    Appearance: Dark Green Oily Liquid

    * This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
      Certification #12456

     

    Visit product page
  • Evening Primrose Oil- Refined-Carrier Oil-100 ML-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Evening Primrose Oil- Refined

    $23.00

    Evening Primrose Oil- Refined-Carrier Oil-100 ML-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Evening Primrose Oil- Refined

    $23.00

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $5.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE

    Evening Primrose Oil is rich in essential fatty acids such as GLA (gamma linolenic acid). It highly moisturising and well suited for dry and mature skin.

    Botanical Name: Oenothera biennis

    Obtained From: Seeds

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed, Refined

    * This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
      Certification #12456

    Visit product page
  • Organic Golden Jojoba Oil - Cold Pressed-Carrier Oil-100 ml-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic Golden Jojoba Oil - Cold Pressed

    $23.95

    Organic Golden Jojoba Oil - Cold Pressed-Carrier Oil-100 ml-

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $5.99 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Jojoba Oil is actually a liquid wax and it closely resembles the sebum of the skin. It is rich in Vitamin E, penetrates easily into the skin and is suitable for oily and combination skin types.

    Jojoba Oil is a very popular carrier oil due to its non-comedogenic properties.

    At cool temperatures it may go cloudy (due to the wax), however gentle warming will return it to a clear state. It is a highly stable oil and has a long shelf life.

    Botanical Name: Simmondsia Chinensis

    Obtained From: Seeds

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

    Appearance: Pale Yellow to Golden Oily Liquid

    * This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
      Certification #12456
    Visit product page
  • Organic 100% Argan Oil-Carrier Oil-100 ml-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic 100% Argan Oil

    $24.95

    Organic 100% Argan Oil-Carrier Oil-100 ml-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic 100% Argan Oil

    $24.95

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $6.24 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE

    Argan Oil is mostly grown in Morocco under desert conditions. It is a highly sought after oil due to its high concentration of oleic, linoleic and essential fatty acids.

    Due to its regenerative restoring, and strengthening capabilities, it is widely used in skin, hair and nail care products.

    As it is only grown in specific areas, and considered one of the rarest oils, it now falls under the protection of UNESCO.

    Botanical Name: Argania spinosa

    Obtained From: Nut

    Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

    Country of Origin: Morocco

    Appearance: Viscous, Yellow Oily Liquid with an intensive odour

    * This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
      Certification #12456
    Visit product page
  • Natural Vitamin E-Carrier Oil-100ml-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Natural Vitamin E

    $34.90

    Natural Vitamin E-Carrier Oil-100ml-
    Natural Vitamin E-Carrier Oil-100ml-
    Natural Vitamin E-Carrier Oil-100ml-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Natural Vitamin E

    $34.90

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $8.73 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Why choose natural over synthetic Vitamin E?

    Simply, our body processes and retains natural Vitamin E more efficiently than a synthetic form.  "Our studies suggest without question that natural Vitamin E delivers at least twice the impact as synthetic E," said Robert Acuff, PhD, Professor and Director, Center for Nutrition Research at East Tennessee State University.

    Natural = d alpha-tocopherol
    Synthetic = dl alpha-tocopheryl

    When looking for a NATURAL form of Vitamin E, always select one that begins with 'd' and the word tocopherol ends with 'ol'.

    Derived from Soybean Oil, our Natural Vitamin E contains 70% Tocopherols

    Tocopherols are natural antioxidants that help to maintain healthy cells and provide protection to your skin. Vitamin E helps to reduce inflammation which can reduce signs of premature ageing as inflammatory conditions in the skin are a leading cause of skin ageing. It is also an excellent moisturizer and helps to soothe irritations, keeping the skin looking healthy and soft.

    Vitamin E can also assist with protecting the skin from environmental pollution and UV radiation, and is known for its fantastic wound-healing properties. Although Vitamin E is naturally present in the skin, it depletes over time with age and sun-exposure.

    Natural Vitamin E is the perfect addition to your cosmetic formulation, and whilst it is not a preservative, it can be useful to help boost the stability of your product.

    Add to skin serums, massage blends, lip balms and body butters, facial masks and treatments.

    Components: Mixed Tocopherols (d-alpha-, d-beta-, d-gamma-, d-delta-tocopherol), Phytosterol, Soybean Oil

    Appearance: Yellow - Brownish Red, Oily Liquid

    Recommended Usage: 0.5% - 2%

    Visit product page
  • 3 x Problem Skin Bundles-bundle-Bundle #1-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Problem Skin Bundles

    $45.95 $45.00

    On sale
    3 x Problem Skin Bundles-bundle-Bundle #1-
    3 x Problem Skin Bundles-bundle-Bundle #1-
    3 x Problem Skin Bundles-bundle-Bundle #1-
    3 x Problem Skin Bundles-bundle-Bundle #1-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Problem Skin Bundles

    $56.95 $55.00

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $13.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    3 Bundles of powerful and pure ingredients selected for acne prone and problem skin.

    Bundle #1

    • Pure Tea-Tree Facial Exfoliant Powder 100g
    • Organic Grapeseed Oil 100ml
    • Green French Clay 100g

    Suggested Use:

    Deep Cleansing Scrub: Mix 1 tbsp Clay with 1/2 tbsp Tea-Tree Powder and 2 tbsp Grapeseed Oil to a thick paste. Massage gently into the skin, avoiding the eye area then leave on up to 10 minutes. Place a comfortably hot, wet washcloth over the face and allow to steam before wiping away. Rinse with lukewarm water and follow with your favourite serum.

    Bundle #2

    •  Pure Tea-Tree Facial Exfoliant Powder 100g
    • Organic Clary Sage Essential Oil 15ml
    • Green French Clay 100g

    Suggested Use:

    Detox & Balance Mask: Mix 1 tbsp Clay with 3 drops Clay Sage and 1 tbsp raw honey to a smooth paste. Add warm water a few drops at a time until the mask is easy to apply but not runny. Smooth over face and leave for 30 mins. Rinse with warm water.

    Clearing Exfoliant: Mix 1 tbsp Tea-Tree powder with 1 tsp Clay and 2 drops Clary Sage. Add warm water to achieve a smooth consistency. Massage lightly using fingertips for 1 minute and rinse with warm water. 

    Bundle #3

    • Castor Oil 100ml
    • Zeolite Minerals Superfine 100g
    • Tea-Tree Essential Oil 15ml

    Suggested Use: 

    Problem Skin Facial Cleanser: Mix 1 part Castor Oil, 2-3 drops Tea-Tree Oil and 4 parts carrier oil of your choice. (Eg: Apricot Kernel, Wheatgerm, Almond, Coconut or Jojoba)

    Wet a clean washcloth with comfortably hot water and place over face for 30 seconds. Massage oil blend into skin thoroughly. Wet washcloth again and place over face to steam, allowing the oil to deeply penetrate pores, then wipe clean. Rinse cloth with hot water and repeat. 

    Detoxifying Mask: Mix 1 tbsp Zeolite Minerals with 2 drops Tea-Tree and 1 tbsp raw honey. Apply to face and allow to activate for 30 mins then rinse clean using a warm washcloth. 

    Product Information

    Tea-Tree Essential Oil is widely known for its antifungal, antibacterial and antiseptic properties .It aids in reducing symptoms of acne, cold sores, blisters, burns, chickenpox, athlete's foot, foot odour, dandruff, oily skin, head lice, sunburns, skin inflammation, eczema and insect bites. It can also help to increase the function of the respiratory system, which assists in easing asthma, sinusitis, bronchitis, and whooping cough. Always dilute and avoid direct contact with eyes.

    Clary Sage Essential Oil is prized for it’s soothing and restorative capabilities, both in diffusers and on your skin. It helps to regulate the levels of sebum on your skin and eases anxiety, stress, insomnia and depression. Effective in acne treatments, Clary Sage is a balancing, healing oil. Always dilute and avoid direct contact with eyes.

    Zeolite Minerals Superfine is of Australian and volcanic origin. Due to its unique chemical characteristics and negatively charged ions, it attracts the positively charged ions in a chemical reaction and neutralizes harmful/toxic matters. It is a great detoxifying agent and is rich in vital minerals such as calcium, iron, potassium and silicon making it a perfect addition to beauty masks, skin detoxifying products, body wraps and other beauty and spa products. It can also be blended with other clay products to improve the consistency and smoothness of the mask products.

    Green French Clay is rich in minerals and has revitalizing and regenerating properties. It tightens pores, cleanses, absorbs excess sebum form the skin, and removes impurities, stimulating blood flow to create healthy and glowing skin. It is your go-to for exfoliation, pore-tightening and oil-absorption. It is well suited for all skin types.

    Tea Tree Powder is produced from the dried leaved of Melaleuca Alternifolia. This fine powder is well suited as an all natural exfoliant for both face and body. As an exfoliant Pure Tea Tree Powder helps to unblock pores and remove dirt, grime and flaking skin. The added therapeutic properties of Australian tea tree, makes Tea Tree Powder ideal for use on problem skin.

    Castor Oil contains ricinoleic acid, making it effective for treating mild acne. Deeply penetrating, it fights the bacteria overgrowth that can clog pores, while softening and hydrating irritated skin at the same time. Castor Oil is used in oil cleansing, masks and serums to protect and soothe skin. It can be a little drying so I recommend diluting with another oil.

      Visit product page
    • Hempseed Oil- 100% Organic Cold-Pressed-Carrier Oil-100ml-

      Charcoal+Oil

      Hempseed Oil- 100% Organic Cold-Pressed

      $49.00

      Hempseed Oil- 100% Organic Cold-Pressed-Carrier Oil-100ml-

      or make 4 interest-free payments of $12.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

      FREE SHIPPING WITHIN AUSTRALIA

      Hemp Seed Oil is known for its for its high content of Essential Fatty Acids such as LA, GLA, LNA and SDA, making it high in moisturizing and nourishing properties.

      It is well suited for use in body care, soaps, facial creams, lotions and sunscreens to impart moisturization, particularly for dry and damaged skin. It is commonly used for its ability to help relieve symptoms of of eczema, psoriasis and mastaligia.

      Known as one of the 'driest' naturals oils available, Hemp Seed Oil is absorbed quickly into the skin, without leaving an oily residue.

      Suggested Usage:

      • Skin Care Formulations: up to 10%
      • Hand & Foot Care Products: Up to 3%
      • Lip Balms: Up to 10%
      • Topical Ointments: Up to 10%
      • Soaps: Up to 3%
      • Can also be used directly on the skin at 100%

      Botanical Name:  Cannabis sativa

      Obtained From: Seeds

      Method of Extraction: Cold Pressed

      Appearance: Dark Green Oily Liquid

      * This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
        Certification #12456
      Visit product page
    • Carrier Oil Pack- 6 most popular oils for skin care-Carrier Oil-

      Charcoal+Oil

      Carrier Oil Pack- 6 most popular oils for skin care

      $150.00 $105.00

      On sale
      Carrier Oil Pack- 6 most popular oils for skin care-Carrier Oil-

      or make 4 interest-free payments of $26.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

      This carrier oil pack contains 6 of the most popular Carrier Oils which enables you to trial and compare the properties of each and determine which is right for you.  You can even combine two or more oils to create your own custom blend.

      GET IT NOW WITH FREE SHIPPING AUSTRALIA WIDE

      Perfect for massage, oil cleansing, DIY serums, scrubs and masks, hair treatments + more. Add your favourite essential oils to create powerful custom skin care with no nasty chemicals, parabens or preservatives.

      Purchased separately these oils would retail for over $150! Save $45 and get free shipping while stock lasts.

      The pack contains:

      100ml Almond Sweet Oil

      100 ml Apricot Kernel Oil

      100ml Grapeseed Oil

      100ml Jojoba Oil

      100ml Castor Oil

      15ml Rosehip Oil

      Apricot Kernel oil is well suited for all skin types (sensitive, dry or mature skin) and is rich in fatty acids, vitamins A, C and E. Apricot Kernel Oil is readily absorbed with no greasy residue, making it suitable as a facial base oil or as a regular body oil.

      Grapeseed Oil contains a high percentage of linoleic acid (more than many other carrier oils), Vitamin C, A, E Iron, Calcium and Omega 6 & 9, and is rich in antioxidants.  It has some astringent qualities which are particularly good for oily and acne prone skin, however it is also an excellent oil well suited for mature, dry and sensitive skin. It is also commonly used as a lubricant for shaving.

      Jojoba Oil is an emollient, which means it helps to dissolve sebum, unclog pores and smooth skin. It's a popular carrier oil due to it's versatility. Jojoba is rich in Vitamin E, penetrates easily into the skin and is suitable for sensitive, oily and combination skin types. We call it an oil, but it is actually a liquid wax and closely resembles the natural sebum of the skin

      Castor oil helps to dissolve sebum, has potent anti-inflammatory properties, and is extremely healing and cleansing making it ideal for acne prone skin. For dry skin, use a little less castor oil, for oily skin add a little more. E.g.: 25% castor oil, 75% alternative oils for oily/problem skin. Castor oil contains ricinoleic acid, making it effective for treating mild acne. Deeply penetrating, it fights the bacteria overgrowth that can clog pores, while softening and hydrating irritated skin at the same time. .

      Rosehip Oil is highly moisturising, hydrating and is fantastic for helping to minimise the appearance of scars, fine lines, wrinkles and redness. Due to the oils high concentration of vitamins, it is also excellent for reducing and helping with burns, scars, cuts and scrapes.

      Our Carrier oils are natural cold-pressed oils with no additives and come packaged in reusable amber bottles to prevent the sunlight from penetrating and destroying the oils therapeutic qualities.

       

      Visit product page