Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video
Preservatives & Extracts

Preservatives & Extracts

  • Grapefruit Seed Extract- Natural Preservative-preservative-

    nature

    Grapefruit Seed Extract- Natural Preservative

    $29.00

    Grapefruit Seed Extract- Natural Preservative-preservative-
    Grapefruit Seed Extract- Natural Preservative-preservative-
    Grapefruit Seed Extract- Natural Preservative-preservative-

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $7.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    This product is extracted from the fruit peels, pulp and seeds of the grapefruit plant. Grapefruit Seed Extract is a broad spectrum anti microbial and has many uses. Most commonly used in cosmetic products to help prevent growth of bacteria, mould and fungi. It is also used as a disinfectant, antiseptic and anti-oxidant. GSE has shown to have multiple uses in the home for natural cleaning, disinfection and animal care.
    Grapefruit Seed Extract is also non-toxic, environmentally safe, and quickly bio-degradable.

    Use at a ratio of 1-2% of the water content in cosmetic formulations. Do not apply undiluted and keep out of reach of children. 

    Additional information:

    Antibacterial and antimicrobial properties research

    Effectiveness as antibacterial agent research

    Botanical Name: Citris grandis

    Ingredients: Glycerin, Citris grandis Seed Extract

    INCI Name: Glycerin (&) Citrus grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract

    Appearance: Viscous Yellow Liquid

    Avoid contact with skin in undiluted form.

    Visit product page
  • Co Enzyme Q10 Powder-DIY-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Co Enzyme Q10 Powder

    $27.00

    Co Enzyme Q10 Powder-DIY-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Co Enzyme Q10 Powder

    $27.00

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $6.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Co Enzyme Q10 is a substance that is found naturally in the body and is responsible for cellular energy production. It is found in almost every cell in the body, and is also a powerful antioxidant.

    We produce less CoQ10 as we age. This results in a decreased ability to produce collagen and elastin. (Collagen firms our skin and elastin keeps it flexible.) The result is skin begins to wrinkle and sag.

    Adding CoQ10 to our skin care provides a strong source of antioxidants and supports the skin cells in creating collagen and elastin.

    It is NOT water soluble. Dissolve a small amount in a carrier oil for an individual treatment or add to your pre-made serum. 

    Ingredients: 100% Ubiquinone

    INCI Name: Ubiquinone

    Appearance: Deep yellow/mustard coloured powder

    Recommended Usage: 0.01-0.2%

    Solubility: Insoluble in Water- Dissolve in a carrier oil.

    Caution: This product is a deep yellow coloured powder, and may colour your product or stain clothing

     

     

     

    Read the research study HERE

    Visit product page
  • Organic Aloe Vera Powder 200x Concentrate 100g-DIY-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Organic Aloe Vera Powder 200x Concentrate 100g

    $59.00

    Organic Aloe Vera Powder 200x Concentrate 100g-DIY-
    Organic Aloe Vera Powder 200x Concentrate 100g-DIY-
    Organic Aloe Vera Powder 200x Concentrate 100g-DIY-

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $14.75 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Aloe Vera Powder (200X) is well known for its beneficial properties and it contains minerals (Calcium, Magnesium, Zinc, Chromium , Selenium), vitamins (A, B, C, E, folic acid), amino acids and active components including enzymes and polysaccharides. It is widely used in skin care products, sunscreen products, and many other cosmetic products due to its beneficial properties. 

    100g makes around 20L of liquid, making this an extremely cost effective and long lasting product.

    The reconstituted gel is ideal as a soothing, moisturising emulsifier, and an alternative to carrier oils for use with essential oil dilution. Research suggests that the polysaccharides (sugars) in the gel have anti-itching and anti-inflammatory properties that can assist wound healing.

    Suggested Uses

    • Facial Cleanser
    • After-Sun Spray
    • Natural Hand Sanitiser with Essential Oils
    • Moisturising Gel
    • Shaving Lotion
    • Acne Spray 
    • Bath & Body Products

    The 200X concentrate can be reconstituted with water in a ratio of 1:199 (powder to water) to obtain aloe vera liquid (stable with the addition of further preservative) or it can also be added directly to formulations at very low dose. Powder has  a longer shelf life than liquid aloe vera making it more convenient to buy in bulk when making small batches of products.

    Quick recipes to get you started! 

    There are plenty of recipes available (thank you google) but here are my two most useful and simple recipes to get you started. I reconstitute at least 1-2 cups aloe vera liquid and make a few preparations at once, as it can be tricky measuring out 0.05g at a time! Eg: Instead of 5g powder in 99.5g water you can make up 2.5g powder in 500g (497.5 to be precise). 

    Acne Spray

    I still have the occasional breakout, especially in summer. Having this spray handy after showering clears it up fast, while keeping my skin smooth and hydrated.

    Steep a chamomile tea bag in a cup of boiled water, allow to cool. In a 100ml spray bottle, add 3 drops tea tree, 3 drops lavender and 1 drop lemon essential oils. Add 30ml reconstituted aloe vera liquid and swirl to combine. Top with 10 ml witch hazel and 50 ml cooled tea. Swirl to combine and store in the fridge up to 1 month. After showering spritz over face and body for a soothing, refreshing feeling.

    Natural Hand Sanitiser

    So simple, so fast, so cheap!

    Combine 3 tbsp reconstituted aloe vera with 1 tbsp distilled water, 2 drops rubbing alcohol (vodka works too) 1 drop each of lemon, eucalyptus, rosemary and tea tree essential oils. Add to a small squeeze bottle. 

    INCI Name: Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice Powder

    Appearance: Fine Powder (Light Cream to Beige)

    Concentration: 200:1

    * This product is Certified Organic by ACO (Australian Certified Organic)
      Certification #12456

    Visit product page
  • Natural Vitamin E-Carrier Oil-

    Charcoal+Oil

    Natural Vitamin E

    $34.90

    Natural Vitamin E-Carrier Oil-
    Natural Vitamin E-Carrier Oil-
    Natural Vitamin E-Carrier Oil-
    v

    Charcoal+Oil

    Natural Vitamin E

    $34.90

    or make 4 interest-free payments of $8.73 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

    Why choose natural over synthetic Vitamin E?

    Simply, our body processes and retains natural Vitamin E more efficiently than a synthetic form.  "Our studies suggest without question that natural Vitamin E delivers at least twice the impact as synthetic E," said Robert Acuff, PhD, Professor and Director, Center for Nutrition Research at East Tennessee State University.

    Natural = d alpha-tocopherol
    Synthetic = dl alpha-tocopheryl

    When looking for a NATURAL form of Vitamin E, always select one that begins with 'd' and the word tocopherol ends with 'ol'.

    Derived from Soybean Oil, our Natural Vitamin E contains 70% Tocopherols

    Tocopherols are natural antioxidants that help to maintain healthy cells and provide protection to your skin. Vitamin E helps to reduce inflammation which can reduce signs of premature ageing as inflammatory conditions in the skin are a leading cause of skin ageing. It is also an excellent moisturizer and helps to soothe irritations, keeping the skin looking healthy and soft.

    Vitamin E can also assist with protecting the skin from environmental pollution and UV radiation, and is known for its fantastic wound-healing properties. Although Vitamin E is naturally present in the skin, it depletes over time with age and sun-exposure.

    Natural Vitamin E is the perfect addition to your cosmetic formulation, and whilst it is not a preservative, it can be useful to help boost the stability of your product.

    Add to skin serums, massage blends, lip balms and body butters, facial masks and treatments.

    Components: Mixed Tocopherols (d-alpha-, d-beta-, d-gamma-, d-delta-tocopherol), Phytosterol, Soybean Oil

    Appearance: Yellow - Brownish Red, Oily Liquid

    Recommended Usage: 0.5% - 2%

    Visit product page