Arrow Fat Left Icon Arrow Fat Right Icon Arrow Right Icon Cart Icon Close Circle Icon Expand Arrows Icon Facebook Icon Hamburger Icon Information Icon Down Arrow Icon Mail Icon Mini Cart Icon Person Icon Ruler Icon Search Icon Shirt Icon Triangle Icon Bag Icon Play Video

nature

Grapefruit Seed Extract- Natural Preservative

$29.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $7.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

nature

Grapefruit Seed Extract- Natural Preservative

$29.00

or make 4 interest-free payments of $7.25 AUD fortnightly with Afterpay More info

This product is extracted from the fruit peels, pulp and seeds of the grapefruit plant. Grapefruit Seed Extract is a broad spectrum anti microbial and has many uses. Most commonly used in cosmetic products to help prevent growth of bacteria, mould and fungi. It is also used as a disinfectant, antiseptic and anti-oxidant. GSE has shown to have multiple uses in the home for natural cleaning, disinfection and animal care.
Grapefruit Seed Extract is also non-toxic, environmentally safe, and quickly bio-degradable.

Use at a ratio of 1-2% of the water content in cosmetic formulations. Do not apply undiluted and keep out of reach of children. 

Additional information:

Antibacterial and antimicrobial properties research

Effectiveness as antibacterial agent research

Botanical Name: Citris grandis

Ingredients: Glycerin, Citris grandis Seed Extract

INCI Name: Glycerin (&) Citrus grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract

Appearance: Viscous Yellow Liquid

Avoid contact with skin in undiluted form.