Rosehip Oil CO2 Certified Organic 15ml
or make 4 interest-free payments of $4.98 AUD fortnightly with More info
Rosehip Seed CO2 is produced by supercritical fluid extraction with natural carbon dioxide, and stabilized with Organic Rosemary Antioxidant. It contains no solvent residues, no inorganic salts, no heavy metals, and no reproducible microorganisms.
Commonly used in the cosmetic industry for the treatment of damaged, dry and problem/acne skin, particularly in applications such as moisturising creams, lotions, anti-ageing formulations, serums and mask treatments.
Rosehip Seed CO2 is highly moisturising, hydrating and is fantastic for helping to minimise the appearance of scars, fine lines, wrinkles and redness. Due to the oils high concentration of vitamins, it is also excellent for reducing and helping with burns, scars, cuts and scrapes.
Approximately 13-15kg of raw material yields 1kg of extract, and due to it being so rich, we recommend diluting in a light and fast absorbing carrier oil prior to application.
Our Rosehip Seed CO2 is a 100% natural product, and contains (apart from the Organic Rosemary Antioxidant) no additives and no other technical adjuncts.
Ingredients: Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Seed Extract & Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract (less than or equal to 0.1%)
Raw material (Botanical Name): Rosa canina - Seeds
Appearance: Yellow-Golden Orange, clear oily liquid
Country of origin of product: Germany
Country of origin of raw material: Varies (Chile, Bulgaria, South Africa, Bosnia)
Recommended Usage: In cosmetic formulations - 1.0 – 5.0%